2018 Security Forces Unit Award Winners:

- United States Air Force Outstanding Unit "Air Reserve Component" Award Winner: 165 SFS, ANG, Garden City, GA led by Maj Michelle Sabala and CMSgt Daniel B. Florin

- United States Air Force Outstanding Unit "Small Category" Award Winner: 11 SPTS, AFDW, Andrews AFB, MD led by Maj Alexander R. Ligget and SMSgt Christopher W. Young

- United States Air Force Outstanding Unit "Medium Category" Award Winner: 22 SFS, AMC, McConnell AFB, KS led by Lt Col John C. Farmer and CMSgt Rebecca F. McNelley

- United States Air Force Outstanding Unit "Large Category" Award Winner: 6 SFS, AMC, MacDill AFB, FL led by Lt Col Robert L. Moore and CMSgt Jason Q. Shaffer

 

2018 Security Forces Individual Awards Winners:

 - Colonel Billy Jack Carter Award: MSgt Thomas E. Kasten, AETC, 71 SFS, Vance AFB, OK

 - A1C Elizabeth Jacobson Award for Expeditionary Excellence: SRA Tristan B. Hernandez, AFSOC, 27 SOSFS, Cannon AFB, NM

 - SSgt 'TJ' Lobraico Award for Excellence: TSgt Charles B. McFall, AFSOC, 1 SOSFS, Hurlburt Field, FL

 - Air Reserve Component Company Grade Officer: Capt Andrew M. Stolten, AFRC, 11 SFS, Joint Base Andrews AFB, MD

 - Air Reserve Component Senior Noncommissioned Officer: MSgt Oscar Munoz, AFRC, 452 SFS, March ARB, CA

 - Air Reserve Component Noncommissioned Officer:   TSgt Brian A. Davies, Jr., ANG, 103 SFS, Bradley ANGB, CT

 - Air Reserve Component Airman: SSgt Marrisa K. Ayers, AFRC, 445 SFS, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

 - Air Reserve Component Civilian: Mr. Mark J. Long, ANG, 105 BDS, Stewart ANGB, NY

 - Company Grade Officer: Capt Jennifer M. Rockwell, ACC, 799 SFS, Creech AFB, NV

 - Flight Level Senior Noncommissioned Officer: MSgt Megan E. Thompson, USAFE, 31 SFS, Aviano AB, Italy

 - Flight Level Noncommissioned Officer: TSgt Juliane L. Breault, AFSOC, 1 SOSFS, Hurlburt Field, FL

 - Flight Level Airman:   SrA Travis S. Summers, USAFE, 52 SFS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

 - Support Staff Senior Noncommissioned Officer: MSgt Shannon G. Hutto, PACAF, 35 SFS, Misawa AB, Japan

 - Support Staff Noncommissioned Officer: TSgt Samantha J. Padilla, PACAF, 673 SFS, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK

 - Support Staff Airman: SrA Brendon L. Ballew, ACC, 9 SFS, Beale AFB, CA

 - Support Staff Civilian: Mr. Jonathan A. Vance, AETC, 802 SFS, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX

 - Flight Level Civilian Employee (Supervisor): Mr. James L. Rackley, AETC, 14 SFS, Columbus AFB, MS

 - Flight Level Civilian Employee (Non-Supervisor): Mr. Jerald Turner, AFSOC, 1 SOSFS, Hurlburt Field, FL

 - Higher Headquarters Company Grade Officer:   Capt Robert A. Rice, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany

 - Higher Headquarters Noncommissioned Officer:   SMSgt David J. Edwards, HQ ACC, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

 - Higher Headquarters Civilian: Mr. Marc R. Huth, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, IL

 These awards bring much deserved credit to the units and individuals within the applicable units, installations and the United States Air Force. AFSFA sends our sincerest congratulations to all unit and individual nominees and winners for their significant achievements. HOOAH!

You must be a logged in member to post a comment.

Make a Difference!  Donate.

Join Us.

33rd National Meeting
San Antonio, TX
25-29 September 2019
DoubleTree SA Airport
Group code:
Air Force Security

(210) 366-2424
Reservation link:
http://tinyurl.com/y5k2rov4

34th National Meeting
Dayton, OH
23-27 September 2020